Thanks to all who participated in the IBU Open.

There were 338 entries judged and 161 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stTiago DantasVienna7A: Vienna Lager

Best of Show – Cider

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stJoshua BoldtWrong Cider the TracksC1A: New World Cider

Best of Show – Mead

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stClint LarrisonPcm M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead

Best In Show (106 Participating Brewers)

PlaceBrewer1st2nd3rdHMScore
Dyon Harper11000
Jamye Naramore
Co-Brewer: Cody Naramore
00100
Mike McGuire
Co-Brewer: Dave Tyler
11000
Terry Moravec02000
Stuart Hemesath03000
Jeff Moyer01000
Jeremy Kneeland00100
Joshua Boldt
** Best of Show Participant **
21000
Chester Smith01000
Josh Aune01000
Peter Garrett10000
Matthew White10100
Derek Day00100
Mikey Stanek00100
Robert Lyst10000
Eric Smith00010
Bradley Hopkins10000
John Daly00100
Jeff Malek 10000
Brian Jefferis
Co-Brewer: David Hitz
00100
Caleb Buck00100
Mac Butcher10000
Dustin Borror01000
Chad Hall10000
Tyler Miller10100
Mark Pennick
Co-Brewer: Josh Dehart, “spot Me, Mexico Will Pay!”
01000
Paul Bruski01000
Tiago Dantas
** Best of Show Participant **
20000
Craig Peters10000
Jeff Muse11100
Mike Barta00100
David Thompson41000
Jeremiah Ramey10000
Brian Hampel00100
Dave Baas00100
Matt Brandt
Co-Brewer: Marc Hopkins, Jay Syverson, Kevin Hansen
00100
David Schumacher02200
Robert Rys03000
Levi Thurston
Co-Brewer: Darren Papek, Tyler Walker
01100
Drew Templeton11300
Eric Martin10100
Randy Daniels02100
Aaron Reif01100
Bryan Hufford10000
Tony Schubert10010
Andrew Kjos01000
Carter Smith10010
Michael Wells20100
James Bradley01000
Thomas Vercauteren
Co-Brewer: Kevin Karls
01000
David Scheil11010
Andrew Friling01000
Peter Polczynski00100
Ryan Heiskell 01000
Mike Davis20200
Gary Black00100
Clint Larrison
** Best of Show Participant **
21000
David Stuck00100
Tom Mendick00100
Shane Kammerer01200
Mike & Stephanie Butler30000
Adam Joyce01000
Matthew Franklin10100
Zack Rice10000

Tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology.

Winning Entries

Category 1: Standard American Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike & Stephanie ButlerBeeeeeeeeeer1B: American Lager
2ndRobert RysThe Fog1D: American Wheat Beer
3rdBrian HampelDerp Dog Lite1A: American Light Lager

Category 2: International Lager (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
3rdDavid SchumacherEl Guapo 2B: International Amber Lager

Category 3: Czech Lager (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid ScheilGabby's Pils3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager
1stBradley HopkinsCzech In To The Dark Side3D: Czech Dark Lager
2ndRandy DanielsCzech Lager3A: Czech Pale Lager

Category 4: Pale Malty European Lager (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike & Stephanie ButlerGood As Helles Fellas4A: Munich Helles
2ndAaron ReifClearer Than Stu4A: Munich Helles
3rdBrian Jefferis
Co-Brewer: David Hitz
I'm Bringing Helles Bock4C: Helles Bock

Category 5: Pale Bitter European Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid ThompsonWhat Is the Difference Between This and A Helles5C: German Exportbier
2ndJeff MuseGerman For Poor Efficiency5A: German Leichtbier
3rdRandy DanielsKolsch5B: Kolsch

Category 6: Amber Malty European Lager (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike & Stephanie ButlerBock's Brandenburg Concerto No. 5-3.6C: Dunkels Bock
2ndRandy DanielsBock6C: Dunkels Bock
3rdMike DavisIronman Warbrew6A: Marzen

Category 7: Amber Bitter European Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTiago DantasVienna7A: Vienna Lager
3rdAaron ReifBrewed Far Away From Derek's Basement7A: Vienna Lager

Category 8: Dark European Lager (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
3rdTyler MillerA Tribute To Team Blackout8B: Schwarzbier

Category 9: Strong European Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRobert LystShipwreck Porter9C: Baltic Porter
2ndDavid SchumacherTime For Lent9A: Doppelbock

Category 10: German Wheat Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeff MuseWorkday10C: Weizenbock
3rdDrew TempletonWelsh Corgi Weiss10A: Weissbier
HMCarter SmithBanana Republics10A: Weissbier

Category 11: British Bitter (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndDavid SchumacherEnglish Hops Are Garbage, #merica 11C: Strong Bitter

Category 13: Brown British Beer (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTyler MillerBritish Shorthair13A: Dark Mild
2ndAdam JoyceEnglish Mild13A: Dark Mild
2ndThomas Vercauteren
Co-Brewer: Kevin Karls
Keymaster13C: English Porter
3rdMichael Wells2 Minutes To Midnight 13C: English Porter
3rdJohn DalyI Miss Pub Ale!!13B: English Brown Ale

Category 14: Scottish Ale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike McGuire
Co-Brewer: Dave Tyler
Highland Fling Scottish Ale14C: Scottish Export
2ndJosh AuneGreat Scott 2.014B: Scottish Heavy
3rdTom MendickScot's A Dork14A: Scottish Light

Category 15: Irish Beer (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike DavisSt. Stremph15A: Irish Red Ale
1stDavid ThompsonNothing Rhymes With Limerick A.K.A. Horribly Stuck Mash15B: Irish Stout
2ndLevi Thurston
Co-Brewer: Darren Papek, Tyler Walker
Red Is Not Dead15A: Irish Red Ale
3rdDerek DayIrish15A: Irish Red Ale

Category 16: Dark British Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndRobert RysSlenderman16A: Sweet Stout

Category 17: Strong British Ale (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike DavisJust For Gordon17C: Wee Heavy
3rdJeff MuseYe Not So Olde Ale17A: English Strong Ale

Category 18: Pale American Ale (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBryan HuffordTreble Clef: Wavelength18B: American Pale Ale
1stCraig PetersPonderosa Summer Ale18A: Blonde Ale
2ndDyon HarperForm 24 Blonde Ale18A: Blonde Ale
2ndDustin BorrorJuicy Pale18B: American Pale Ale
3rdDrew TempletonLil' Stumpers Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
3rdGary BlackSpotted Calf18A: Blonde Ale

Category 19: Amber and Brown American Beer (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stZack Rice385 Brown19C: American Brown Ale
2ndAndrew KjosHoney Brown19C: American Brown Ale
2ndJeff MoyerCalifornia Common19B: California Common
3rdJamye Naramore
Co-Brewer: Cody Naramore
Papa's Got A Brand New Bag19C: American Brown Ale
HMDavid ScheilDave's Cc19B: California Common

Category 20: American Porter and Stout (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeff Malek Porter 20A: American Porter
1stMac ButcherSpring Back, Fall Over20C: Imperial Stout
2ndDavid Thompson
Co-Brewer: Lance Anderson, Dustin Piercy
My Mash Tun Overflowethed20C: Imperial Stout
2ndMike McGuire
Co-Brewer: Dave Tyler
Whiskey Roadhouse Porter20A: American Porter
3rdDrew TempletonBelly Rub Russian Imperial Stout20C: Imperial Stout
3rdDavid StuckLibre Brewing Porter20A: American Porter

Category 21: IPA (31 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCarter SmithBracket Buster21A: American IPA
1stMatthew FranklinSlappy IPA21B: Specialty IPA
1stChad HallSnow Day Red IPA21B4: Red IPA
2ndDrew TempletonFluffy Paws NE IPA21B: Specialty IPA
2ndRobert RysGrim Reaper21B2: Black IPA
2ndTerry MoravecTwo Livered21A: American IPA
3rdMatt Brandt
Co-Brewer: Marc Hopkins, Jay Syverson, Kevin Hansen
Hazed And Hoppy21B: Specialty IPA
3rdMike DavisDead Philistine21A: American IPA
3rdMikey StanekRed Galaxy!21B4: Red IPA

Category 22: Strong American Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEric MartinWheatwine22D: Wheatwine
2ndAndrew FrilingOath of Enigsaic22A: Double IPA
3rdEric MartinDouble George Carlin22A: Double IPA

Category 23: European Sour Ale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael WellsWhere The Wild Things Are V23B: Flanders Red Ale
3rdPeter PolczynskiAuld Sourpussy23C: Oud Bruin

Category 24: Belgian Ale (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndRyan Heiskell Garde de Bier24C: Biere de Garde
2ndPaul BruskiA Hint of Corruption24A: Witbier

Category 25: Strong Belgian Ale (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeremiah RameyBackseat Sunshine25B: Saison
1stDavid ThompsonMischief and Mayhem25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
2ndChester SmithBelgian Blonde25A: Belgian Blond Ale
2ndStuart HemesathSaison25B: Saison
3rdCaleb BuckPerfect Kingdom25B: Saison

Category 26: Trappist Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid ThompsonSt. Bernardish26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
2ndTerry MoravecThe Grinch's Dubbel26B: Belgian Dubbel
3rdShane KammererHe Ain't Heavy...26A: Trappist Single
3rdMatthew FranklinDubbel Bubble26B: Belgian Dubbel

Category 27: Historical Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDyon HarperLindsay's Little Gray Grisette27A: Historical Beer
2ndDavid ScheilD'S Pre-Pro27A: Historical Beer

Category 28: American Wild Ale (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTony SchubertFruit Bomb28C: Wild Specialty Beer
2ndStuart HemesathWine Barrel Aged Wild Saison28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
3rdMike BartaBrett IPA28A: Brett Beer
HMEric SmithNeipa With Yummy Brett28A: Brett Beer

Category 29: Fruit Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPeter GarrettSmoothie Time29A: Fruit Beer
3rdJeremy KneelandHonered Society29A: Fruit Beer

Category 30: Spiced Beer (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael WellsThe Greatest Beer In The World... Tribute 30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndJoshua BoldtSon of A Nutcracker30C: Winter Seasonal Beer
2ndMark Pennick
Co-Brewer: Josh Dehart, “spot Me, Mexico Will Pay!”
Tremendous Wall Green Chili Agave Wheat30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdLevi Thurston
Co-Brewer: Darren Papek, Tyler Walker
Dark Coconuts30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Category 33: Wood Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDrew TempletonCorgi Breakfast Stout33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndJames BradleyMock Of Ages Stout33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdDave BaasTrye Me!33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Category 34: Specialty Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatthew WhiteBean Nut34A: Clone Beer
2ndStuart HemesathMexican Harambe34B: Mixed-Style Beer
3rdShane KammererMama's Milk Stout34A: Clone Beer

Category C1: Standard Cider and Perry (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJoshua BoldtWrong Cider the TracksC1A: New World Cider
3rdDavid SchumacherBonus CiderC1A: New World Cider

Category C2: Specialty Cider and Perry (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndShane Kammerer
Co-Brewer: Susan Kammerer
She's The Boss Applesauce C2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices

Category M2: Fruit Mead (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndClint LarrisonMandalorian BlueberryM2C: Berry Mead

Category M3: Spiced Mead (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stClint LarrisonPcm M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead
3rdMatthew WhiteCrusts RemovedM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead

Category M4: Specialty Mead (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
HMTony SchubertMaple CrispM4C: Experimental Mead