Thanks to all who participated in the IBU Open.

There were 365 entries judged and 145 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stDustin BorrorFifteen Pieces Of Ric Flair5B: Kolsch

Best of Show – Cider

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stShane Kammerer
Co-Brewer: Susan Kammerer
Get Some...CiderC1A: New World Cider

Best of Show – Mead

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stTom MendickFirst TimerM2A: Cyser

Winning Entries

Category 1A: American Light Lager (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndMike & Stephanie ButlerCanned Beer Taste In A Bottle1A: American Light Lager

Category 1B: American Lager (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
3rdBob Steen
Co-Brewer: Tamara Steen
B & T's American Lager1B: American Lager

Category 1C: Cream Ale (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stZack RiceYard Work1C: Cream Ale
3rdMatt SteverAll Summer Long1C: Cream Ale

Category 1D: American Wheat Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndPerry Carter
Co-Brewer: Noah Carter
P7 Red Moon1D: American Wheat Beer

Category 2A: International Pale Lager (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRandy DanielsPale Lager2A: International Pale Lager

Category 3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
3rdAaron NordScaramouch3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager

Category 3C: Czech Amber Lager (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndRandy CarrisCzech Amber3C: Czech Amber Lager

Category 3D: Czech Dark Lager (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stScott KurtzA Touch Of Darkness3D: Czech Dark Lager
3rdEric DonieKingsley The Kind3D: Czech Dark Lager

Category 4A: Munich Helles (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndJustin GerharterMunich Helles4A: Munich Helles

Category 5A: German Leichtbier (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
3rdDanzey NickelLight Pils5A: German Leichtbier

Category 5B: Kolsch (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDustin BorrorFifteen Pieces Of Ric Flair5B: Kolsch

Category 5D: German Pils (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCory MartinGerman Pilsner5D: German Pils
2ndAaron ReifGerman Pils5D: German Pils
HMRandy DanielsGerman Pils5D: German Pils

Category 6A: Marzen (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndBob Steen
Co-Brewer: Tamara Steen
B & T's Maerzen6A: Marzen
3rdDanzey NickelIt's Not October6A: Marzen

Category 6B: Rauchbier (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
3rdRandy DanielsRauchbier6B: Rauchbier

Category 7A: Vienna Lager (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAaron ReifVienna Lager7A: Vienna Lager

Category 7B: Altbier (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRyan LarsenBrandeldorf Alt7B: Altbier
3rdCraig Peters
Co-Brewer: Sarah Peters
Heritage Alt7B: Altbier

Category 8A: Munich Dunkel (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndLonnie WhippleGerman Dunkel8A: Munich Dunkel
3rdCory MartinMunich Dunkel8A: Munich Dunkel

Category 8B: Schwarzbier (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDanzey NickelMidnight Lager8B: Schwarzbier

Category 9A: Doppelbock (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBob Steen
Co-Brewer: Tamara Steen
B & T's Doppelbock9A: Doppelbock

Category 9B: Eisbock (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
3rdRobert LystIce Ice Baby9B: Eisbock

Category 9C: Baltic Porter (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndRobert LystTipsy Cossack9C: Baltic Porter

Category 10A: Weissbier (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDrew TempletonWelsh Corgi Weiss10A: Weissbier
2ndShane KammererHe Is Risen!10A: Weissbier

Category 10C: Weizenbock (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
3rdMike & Stephanie ButlerRye-Zen-Bock10C: Weizenbock

Category 11C: Strong Bitter (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAaron NordI'll Bet You Are11C: Strong Bitter
3rdRandy DanielsStrong Bitter11C: Strong Bitter

Category 12C: English IPA (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndTony Schubert
Co-Brewer: Aaron Reif
English Nonsense12C: English IPA

Category 13A: Dark Mild (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael KiddDarci's Donkey Mild13A: Dark Mild
3rdJoshua BoldtTo Honor & Riches & Girls With No Britches13A: Dark Mild

Category 13B: English Brown Ale (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndCory MartinNut Brown Ale13B: English Brown Ale

Category 13C: English Porter (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid ScheilPremier Porter13C: English Porter

Category 14A: Scottish Light (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndAaron Reif
Co-Brewer: Zack Rice
Iowa Brewers Bevy14A: Scottish Light

Category 14C: Scottish Export (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
3rdJeff MuseWee Nitwit14C: Scottish Export

Category 15A: Irish Red Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBryan HuffordTreble Clef: Celtic Thunder15A: Irish Red Ale
2ndAaron ReifNeed To Update15A: Irish Red Ale
3rdKevin OlsonIrish Red15A: Irish Red Ale

Category 15C: Irish Extra Stout (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRyan LarsenExtra A.F.15C: Irish Extra Stout

Category 16A: Sweet Stout (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
3rdJoel NullStir Crazy Milk Stout 16A: Sweet Stout

Category 16B: Oatmeal Stout (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndJamye Naramore
Co-Brewer: Cody Naramore
Smoking Guns16B: Oatmeal Stout

Category 17A: English Strong Ale (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
3rdDerek DayStrong Amber17A: English Strong Ale

Category 17C: Wee Heavy (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDrew TempletonWee Fluffy17C: Wee Heavy

Category 18A: Blonde Ale (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
3rdAaron NordBless Your Heart18A: Blonde Ale

Category 18B: American Pale Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stThomas CahillWunderbier18B: American Pale Ale
2ndJoshua BoldtCentral Time18B: American Pale Ale
3rdMark JensenHouse Session Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale

Category 19B: California Common (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndJeff MoyerCalifornia Common19B: California Common

Category 19C: American Brown Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRoy VentulloBirra Marrone19C: American Brown Ale
2ndGary ElliottWicked American Brown19C: American Brown Ale
3rdRobert WahrDon't Make Me Enter This In 27a19C: American Brown Ale

Category 20A: American Porter (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGary ElliottScrew Up Porter20A: American Porter
3rdCory MartinBrown20A: American Porter

Category 20C: Imperial Stout (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAndrew KjosVanilla Imperial Stout20C: Imperial Stout
2ndJeff MuseRaging Chipmunk20C: Imperial Stout
3rdDrew TempletonBelly Rub Imperial Stout20C: Imperial Stout

Category 21A: American IPA (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBryce JohnsonAmerican IPA21A: American IPA
2ndBrian JefferisStorm King IPA21A: American IPA
3rdChristine ZachKickstand IPA21A: American IPA
HMMichael StanekMosaic Monster21A: American IPA

Category 21B: Specialty IPA (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAndrew FrilingCosmic Black Rye IPA21B: Specialty IPA
2ndLonnie WhippleImperial India Pale Lager21B: Specialty IPA
3rdChris Proulx
Co-Brewer: Bryan Dort
Long "Brut"Al Winter21B: Specialty IPA

Category 21B7: New England IPA (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael StanekHazy Train21B7: New England IPA
2ndStuart HemesathGreen Lines Neipa21B7: New England IPA
3rdChad HallRainy Day Neipa21B7: New England IPA

Category 22A: Double IPA (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeff MuseHop Slobbber II22A: Double IPA
2ndEli PalmaDream Church22A: Double IPA
3rdBryan HuffordTreble Clef: Dubstep22A: Double IPA

Category 22C: American Barleywine (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndDavid HitzBarley Wine22C: American Barleywine

Category 22D: Wheatwine (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
HMJosh BrandtDanger Zone Wheat Wine22D: Wheatwine

Category 24A: Witbier (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndRandy CarrisWitbier24A: Witbier

Category 24B: Belgian Pale Ale (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndAaron ReifBelgian Pale Ale24B: Belgian Pale Ale

Category 25A: Belgian Blond Ale (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike & Stephanie ButlerGoldie Locks And The 3 Beers25A: Belgian Blond Ale

Category 25B: Saison (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTony SchubertSaisons And Climate Change25B: Saison
2ndChester SmithFarmhouse25B: Saison
3rdAndrew GreenFrench Saison25B: Saison

Category 25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
3rdAndrew KjosOrange Honey Belgian Ale25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale

Category 26A: Trappist Single (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
3rdEric MartinSingle26A: Trappist Single

Category 26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAndrew GreenBelgian Quad26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
2ndDrew TempletonCorgi Squad Quad26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale

Category 27A1: Gose (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRoy VentulloGose 'gainst The Grain II27A1: Gose
3rdAndrew FrilingMore Fruit! Gose27A1: Gose
HMMike BartaBerry Berry Gose27A1: Gose

Category 27A7: Pre-Prohibition Lager (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTim HayesClassic American Pilsner 27A7: Pre-Prohibition Lager

Category 27A8: Pre-Prohibition Porter (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndDavid ScheilMy Pre-Pro Porter27A8: Pre-Prohibition Porter

Category 28A: Brett Beer (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndStuart HemesathThe Honorable Brett28A: Brett Beer

Category 28C: Wild Specialty Beer (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEric MartinBlueberry Flanders28C: Wild Specialty Beer
HMEric SmithFruit Beauty Sour28C: Wild Specialty Beer

Category 29A: Fruit Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEric MartinCranberry Quad29A: Fruit Beer
2ndKyle KielyWeb Gem29A: Fruit Beer
3rdJeremy Rott
Co-Brewer: Brian Nickels
Cara Belle Saison29A: Fruit Beer

Category 30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeremy RottRosemary's Other Baby30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndJon ManattJimmy Crack Nuts30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdPaul BruskiA Hint of Corruption30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Category 31A: Alternative Grain Beer (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
3rdMike & Stephanie ButlerRye-Zen-Bock31A: Alternative Grain Beer

Category 31B: Alternative Sugar Beer (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
HMAndrew KjosMexican Orange Blossom Honey Lager31B: Alternative Sugar Beer

Category 32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndMatt FranklinUp In Smoke Porter32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer

Category 33A: Wood-Aged Beer (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJ WilsonYorick Stock Ale33A: Wood-Aged Beer

Category 33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChris Proulx10w3033B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndDrew TempletonBarrel Aged Wee Fluffy33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdDrew TempletonBarrel Aged Belly Rub33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Category 34A: Clone Beer (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAmey PatwardhanI Am the Winner34A: Clone Beer

Category 34B: Mixed-Style Beer (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndStuart HemesathBourbon Breakfast Porter34B: Mixed-Style Beer

Category C1A: New World Cider (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stShane Kammerer
Co-Brewer: Susan Kammerer
Get Some...CiderC1A: New World Cider
3rdPaul BruskiTruda's Strong CiderC1A: New World Cider

Category C2D: Ice Cider (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndJames DowningGhost ApplesC2D: Ice Cider

Category M1C: Sweet Mead (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
3rdJeremy Goehring
Co-Brewer: Dustin Deisher
Jiggly Puff and StuffM1C: Sweet Mead

Category M2A: Cyser (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTom MendickFirst TimerM2A: Cyser

Category M2D: Stone Fruit Mead (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKevin WagnerWild Prairie MeadM2D: Stone Fruit Mead

Category M2E: Melomel (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndClint LarrisonLemmyM2E: Melomel
HMScott KurtzDragon PunchM2E: Melomel

Category M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
3rdRandy CarrisGinger/lime MeadM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead

Category M3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndClint LarrisonPeace Corp AmberM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead

Category PRX4: Catharina Sour (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
3rdMike BartaBlackberry Mango WeissePRX4: Catharina Sour