Thanks to all who participated in the IBU Open - 21st Annual.

There were 437 entries judged and 237 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stCaleb MeinkeCisco Stick5D: German Pils

Winning Entries

Table 1: Pale American Beer (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAdam AmdorBeer-Flavored Dad Beer1A: American Light Lager
2ndKyle KielyRocky Mountain High1C: Cream Ale
3rdTom MendickLeggy Blonde18A: Blonde Ale

Table 2: Pale European Beer (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChester SmithEntry 35B: Kolsch
2ndCharles PackardChid Lite2A: International Pale Lager
3rdRandy DanielsKolsch5B: Kolsch

Table 3: Pilsner (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCaleb MeinkeCisco Stick5D: German Pils
2ndAaron NordNew Zealand PilsnerPRX5: New Zealand Pilsner
3rdJeff MoyerNz PilsnerPRX5: New Zealand Pilsner
4thDave BaasEmmi Girl3A: Czech Pale Lager

Table 4: Amber European Beer (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeff MoyerMarzen6A: Marzen
2ndAdam JoyceKellerbier7C: Kellerbier
3rdRandy DanielsVienna Lager7A: Vienna Lager

Table 5: Dark European Lager (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRandy DanielsSchwarzbier8B: Schwarzbier
2ndKevin OlsonTemny3D: Czech Dark Lager
3rdRandy CarrisRandy's Dark Lager2C: International Dark Lager

Table 6: Strong European Lager (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAaron ReifHelles Bock4C: Helles Bock
2ndAaron ReifDunkels Bock6C: Dunkels Bock
3rdMike & Stephanie ButlerDoppel Ganger9A: Doppelbock

Table 7: German Wheat Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAllen HuertaHefeweifen10A: Weissbier
2ndDyon HarperWeizenbock10C: Weizenbock
3rdDave BaasTuckerwiesen10A: Weissbier

Table 8: British, Scottish, and Irish Ale (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAaron ReifScottish..... Heavy???14B: Scottish Heavy
2ndAndrew KjosScottish Ale14C: Scottish Export
3rdJamye Naramore
Co-Brewer: Cody Naramore
A Sorry Site14C: Scottish Export

Table 9: American Pale Ale (18B) (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBryan HuffordTreble Clef: Battle Rap18B: American Pale Ale
2ndRobert CisarCisar Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
3rdJeremiah BaerBaer Belly18B: American Pale Ale

Table 10: American Amber Ale (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAaron NordAmerican Amber Ale19A: American Amber Ale
2ndAnthony TapiaCode Red19A: American Amber Ale
3rdJames ScroginTango Sierra19A: American Amber Ale

Table 11: Amber and Brown American Ales (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRoy VentulloMarrone19C: American Brown Ale
2ndTom Mendick402 Common19B: California Common
3rdEric MartinSarsaparilla19C: American Brown Ale

Table 12: Brown British Beer (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCharles PackardMild13A: Dark Mild
2ndAaron ReifUn-Proper Pupper Porter13C: English Porter
3rdDrew TempletonProper Pupper Porter13C: English Porter

Table 13: British & Irish Stout (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMark JensenForeign Extra Stout16D: Foreign Extra Stout
2ndJoe Rose
Co-Brewer: Julie
Blackberry Tropical Stout 16C: Tropical Stout
3rdSamuel BrewsterSam’s Dry Stout15B: Irish Stout

Table 14: Sweet Stout and American Porter & Stout (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDivesh LakhiThe Singularity20B: American Stout
2ndSteven ShepherdA Little After Nine20B: American Stout
3rdMichael KiddMilk Stout16A: Sweet Stout

Table 15: Imperial Porter & Stouts, Strong UK Ales (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDrew TempletonWee Fluffy17C: Wee Heavy
2ndJamye Naramore
Co-Brewer: Cody Naramore
World Needs Wannabees9C: Baltic Porter
3rdChris ProulxSearch For Someone Sober20C: Imperial Stout

Table 16: American IPA (21A) (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeremiah BaerI Baer U21A: American IPA
2ndWill WalterAmerican IPA21A: American IPA
3rdJim Garvey
Co-Brewer: David Pridgen And Heath Spiller
Haymaker IPA21A: American IPA

Table 17: Specialty IPA (21B7) (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChad HallMixed Bag Neipa21B7: New England IPA
2ndJustin StorkThere Wasn't One Today 21B7: New England IPA
3rdBryan HuffordTreble Clef: Xylophone21B7: New England IPA

Table 18: Specialty IPA (all others)* (21B) (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEric MartinBrut21B: Specialty IPA
2ndJeff LandersThe Anti N.E.I.P.A - Cause Haze Kills!!! - Indian Pale Lager21B: Specialty IPA
3rdJeremiah BaerBaerzerker21B1: Belgian IPA

Table 19: Strong American Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDrew TempletonLil' Dog Big Bark22A: Double IPA
2ndChester SmithEntry 222A: Double IPA

Table 20: Belgian Ale (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike & Stephanie ButlerGoldilocks25A: Belgian Blond Ale
2ndEric MartinSingle26A: Trappist Single
3rdJeff LandersMr. Miyagi's Sayson, Saysoff25B: Saison

Table 21: Strong Belgian Ale (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJamye Naramore
Co-Brewer: Cody Naramore
Hello Darkness My Old Friend26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
2ndJohn TebockhorstTripel Play26C: Belgian Tripel
3rdAaron Reif
Co-Brewer: Drew Templeton
Belgian Golden Strong, This One Had The Wrong Yeats For The Style, Drew's Had The Correct Yeast.25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
HMBill GavinBdg#126D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale

Table 22: American & European Sour Ale (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stStuart HemesathKriek28C: Wild Specialty Beer
2ndTravis KasperBlueberry Pomegranate Sour28C: Wild Specialty Beer
3rdStuart Hemesath
Co-Brewer: Tony Schooobert
Emily <328B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer

Table 23: Fruit Beer (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKevin OlsonSpring Break! Strawberry Daiquiri!29A: Fruit Beer
2ndJeff MoyerCatharina SourPRX4: Catharina Sour
3rdAlex WorkmanRule #1PRX4: Catharina Sour

Table 24: Spiced Beer (26 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPhilip MountainJimbo's Porter30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndLogan LaugheryCoffee Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdSamuel BrewsterCandi’s Coffee Stout 30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 25: Smoke -Flavored Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTyler Landes
Co-Brewer: Logan Beets
Kc Gratzer27A2: Piwo Grodziskie
2ndRandy DanielsRauchbier6B: Rauchbier
3rdSean GreenwoodPrussian Smoky27A2: Piwo Grodziskie

Table 26: Wood -Aged Beer (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChris Proulx10w3033B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndJeremy RottDrinking With Spence33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdJeremy RottJoco Barrel Project 333A: Wood-Aged Beer

Table 27: Specialty Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJim Vondracek
Co-Brewer: Hugh Vondracek
Chicago Chorale Pub Ale31B: Alternative Sugar Beer
2ndDavid MerzArctic Ale27A: Historical Beer
3rdDyon HarperMorale Booster31B: Alternative Sugar Beer

Table 28: Mead (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEd MooreSparkles Fireweed Blossom MeadM1C: Sweet Mead
2ndClint LarrisonBlack3rM2C: Berry Mead
3rdJamye Naramore
Co-Brewer: Cody Naramore
Gangster Of LoveM2D: Stone Fruit Mead

Table 29: Cider (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChristian PierceBerry Tea CiderC2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices
2ndTony Schubert
Co-Brewer: Derek Day
Cider Day 2019C1A: New World Cider
3rdAndrew KjosCiderC2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices